NTSB Identification: MIA94LA130.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 30, 1994 in ENGLEWOOD, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/05/1995
Aircraft: AIR CREATION GTX TRIKE, registration: NONE
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE UNLICENSED PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS ON A DESERTED ROAD IN THE UNLICENSED AIRPLANE. HE STATED THAT ' THE WING FOLDED IN ON ME ' AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE WING AND WING ATTACHMENT STRUCTURE WAS INTACT. THE AIRPLANE FUSELAGE APPEARED TO BE DEFORMED CONSISTENT WITH A NOSE LOW, VERTICAL IMPACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WAS THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AT AN ALTITUDE INSUFFICIENT FOR RECOVERY. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months