NTSB Identification: MIA94LA127.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 26, 1994 in BUSHNELL, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 170A, registration: N9530A
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot was about 50 feet agl on initial takeoff climb when the airplane started to vibrate and the engine started running rough. The pilot determined that he could not clear trees at the end of an open field and made a forced landing straight ahead maneuvering around some trees and cattle. The pilot stated he flared a little high, landed hard and the right main landing gear separated. Subsequent examination of the engine assembly by the FAA and the pilot revealed the exhaust valve seat on the No. 3 cylinder was loose.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's improper landing flare during a forced landing, resulting in a hard landing and separation of the right main landing gear. Contributing to the accident was a partial loss of engine power due to a loose exhaust valve seat on the No. 3 cylinder. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months