NTSB Identification: MIA94LA121.
Accident occurred Friday, April 15, 1994 in LAKELAND, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/1995
Aircraft: BACK FORTY DEVELOPMENTS TUNDRA, registration: CIEEU
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO TAKE OFF FROM RUNWAY 9, CLIMB TO 300 FT AGL, LEVEL OFF AT 75-80 KTS, TURN CROSSWIND, DOWNWIND, AND DEPART THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. ABOUT 2-3 SEC AFTER DEPARTING THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, THE LEFT WING DROPPED DOWN ABOUT 30 DEG, AND THE NOSE PITCHED DOWN ABOUT 30 DEG. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED IN A LEFT SPIRAL UNTIL DISAPPEARING FROM VIEW.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
In-flight loss of control due to incapacitation (heart attack or stroke) resulting in an in-flight collision with tomato crates and terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months