NTSB Identification: MIA94LA120.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 13, 1994 in LAKELAND, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1994
Aircraft: PITTS S1-C, registration: N16LW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The private pilot was landing with a right crosswind and landed to the right of the runway. The airplane collided with a berm on landing rollout, became airborne, nosed over, and came to rest inverted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT DURING A CROSSWIND LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months