NTSB Identification: MIA94LA119A
Accident occurred Sunday, April 10, 1994 in OKEECHOBEE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/03/1995
Aircraft: GLOBE 9C-1B, registration: N78321
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THREE AIRPLANES WERE FLYING FORMATION PERFORMING AEROBATICS, AND DURING A MANEUVER TWO COLLIDED. BOTH SUBSEQUENTLY LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
BOTH PILOTS MISJUDGED THEIR CLEARANCE FROM EACH OTHER. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months