NTSB Identification: MIA94LA117.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 10, 1994 in RIVER RANCH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-200, registration: N1395T
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE LOST ENGINE POWER WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT. WHILE MAKING A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT BY FAA INSPECTORS INDICATED THE THROTTLE LINKAGE HAD BECOME DISCONNECTED FROM THE FUEL CONTROL DUE TO EXCESSIVE WEAR OF THE LINKAGE CONNECTION. THE AIRCRAFT HAD RECIEVED A 100-HOUR INSPECTION 11 DAYS, 8 FLIGHT HOURS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER INSPECTION OF THE WORN THROTTLE LINKAGE CONNECTION AT THE FUEL CONTROL, WHICH RESULTED IN THE LINKAGE BECOMING DISCONNECTED FROM THE FUEL CONTROL IN FLIGHT AND THE ENGINE LOSING POWER. THIS RESULTED IN THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDING WITH A DITCH DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months