NTSB Identification: MIA94LA116.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 10, 1994 in MAYAGUEZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: BELL 206B, registration: N39125
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT EXPERIENCED LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHILE FLYING AT ABOUT 30 FEET OVER THE WATER. THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED AND DITCHED INTO THE WATER. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT AND ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE TO INDICATE THE REASON FOR LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS WHICH RESULTED IN A DESCENT AND DITCHING. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months