NTSB Identification: MIA94LA113.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 06, 1994 in TALLAHASSEE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38, registration: N2477E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT, RETURNING FROM A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, FLOATED LONG WHILE LANDING AND ADDED POWER TO ATTEMPT A GO-AROUND. UPON ADDITION OF POWER THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT, LANDED IN THE GRASS AND ROLLED TO A STOP INTO THE TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND LACK OF RUDDER INPUT DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND THAT RESULTED IN LOSS OF CONTROL IN FLIGHT AND COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. RUDDER INPUT WAS NEEDED TO COMPENSATE FOR THE P-FACTOR GENERATED BY THE INCREASE IN POWER ON THE GO-AROUND. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months