NTSB Identification: MIA94LA111.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 05, 1994 in DAYTONA BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1995
Aircraft: MOONEY M20-J, registration: N187ER
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE INSTRUCTOR AND COMMERCIALLY RATED STUDENT LOWERED THE LANDING GEAR AND CHECKED IT DOWN THREE TIMES. DURING LANDING ROLL THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE AIRPLANE WAS EXAMINED AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND WHEN ON JACKS THE GEAR CYCLED NORMALLY UP AND DOWN BOTH ELECTRICALLY AND MECHANICALLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COLLAPSE OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR FOR UNKNOWN REASONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months