NTSB Identification: LAX94LA205.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 23, 1994 in ROBBINS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164B, registration: N6774K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON A 2,700 FOOT-BY 40-FOOT DIRT RUNWAY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT APPLIED HEAVY BRAKING UNTIL THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE BRAKES. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months