NTSB Identification: LAX94LA200.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 16, 1994 in YUMA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: BELL 47G-3B-1, registration: N304JP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the helicopter had completed a swath run and was pulling up to clear a line of trees when the engine decelerated to idle. The pilot entered an autorotation and landed hard, damaging the skids and the fuselage. Postaccident inspection of the engine revealed that the throttle arm had come off the carburetor throttle body shaft. The operator stated that the arm and shaft were new components, installed on February 24, 1994, by a contract mechanic. The operator also stated that an 'excessive amount (about 2 inches) of safety wire was on the arm, which allowed the arm to slip off the shaft.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an uncommanded engine deceleration to idle due to the improper installation of the throttle arm on the carburetor shaft. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months