NTSB Identification: LAX94LA199.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 21, 1994 in BRAWLEY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/07/1995
Aircraft: Continental Copters TOMCAT MK5A, registration: N9061T
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE HELICOPTER WAS BEING USED FOR NIGHT AERIAL APPLICATION. ACCORDING TO 2 COMPANY LOADERS, THE PILOT HAD COMPLETED THE APPLICATION AND WAS MANEUVERING TO MAKE AN APPROACH INTO THE SOUTHWESTERLY WIND FOR A LANDING AT THE TRUCK. WHILE MANEUVERING ABOUT 1/2 MILE FROM THE TRUCK, THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE AND CRASHED. THE AVERAGE HEIGHT OF THE POWER LINE WAS ABOUT 25 FEET. NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT MECHANICAL DISCREPANCY WAS FOUND DURING AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE, WHILE MANEUVERING TO LAND AFTER COMPLETING AERIAL APPLICATION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS AND THE LACK OF VISUAL CUES FOR THE PILOT TO DETECT THE OBSTRUCTION (POWER LINE). Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months