NTSB Identification: LAX94LA195A
Accident occurred Sunday, April 10, 1994 in RAMONA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: STINSON 108-3, registration: N6319M
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A Stinson (N6319M) was taxiing to parking after landing and collided with a standing Cessna 210B (N9616X), which was waiting to takeoff. The Stinson pilot (N6319M) said he had landed on runway 27 and taxied back on a parallel taxiway to the approach end of the runway in order to cross to his parking area. The pilot stated that he did not see anyone on the far side and crossed the runway in a southerly direction. As the aircraft reached the other side of the runway, it collided left wing to left wing with the Cessna 210B (N9616X), which was stopped in a northerly direction waiting to pull onto the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate visual lookout while taxiing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months