NTSB Identification: LAX94LA192.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 17, 1994 in ARLINGTON, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172F, registration: N5709R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT INADVERTENTLY STALLED THE AIRPLANE ABOUT FIFTY FEET ABOVE THE GROUND WHILE PRACTICING SIMULATED FORCED LANDINGS. THE MANEUVER WAS SUPERVISED BY A CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR(CFI). THE SIMULATED FORCED LANDING WAS INITIATED ABOUT 2,000 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PERFORMING THE MANEUVER INCORRECTLY BY HOLDING THE NOSE UP DURING THE GLIDE. THE CFI TOLD THE STUDENT PILOT TO ADD POWER. THE STUDENT PILOT FROZE ON THE CONTROLS. THE CFI ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO CONTINUE ITS DESCENT WHILE TELLING THE STUDENT PILOT A SECOND TIME TO ADD POWER. BY THE TIME THE STUDENT PILOT ADDED FULL POWER THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT FIFTY FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE STALLED, DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED, LANDED HARD AND NOSED OVER IN UNEVEN TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TO PROPERLY SUPERVISE THE STUDENT PILOT AND PERFORM THE APPROPRIATE REMEDIAL ACTION BEFORE THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED TO AN ALTITUDE TOO LOW FOR RECOVERY. FACTORS WERE THE STUDENT PILOT'S HANDLING OF THE AIRPLANE WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months