NTSB Identification: LAX94LA191.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 17, 1994 in MT HOME VILLAGE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/05/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N9276U
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT LOST POWER AND COLLIDED WITH ROCKS SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN ENGINE POWER WHILE TURNING FROM THE DOWNWIND LEG TO THE BASE LEG AFTER REALIZING HIS ALTITUDE WAS TOO LOW. THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE STOPPED RUNNING IN RESPONSE TO THE STUDENT PILOT'S THROTTLE APPLICATION. THE AIRPLANE OPERATOR SUSPECTED THE CARBURETOR VENTURI WAS ICED, CHOKING AIR FLOW, AND THE APPLICATION OF THROTTLE ENRICHED THE FUEL AIR MIXTURE TO A POINT WHERE THE ENGINE WOULD NOT RUN. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. IMPACT DAMAGE PRECLUDED THE OPERATIONAL TESTING OF THE AIRPLANE'S CARBURETOR HEAT SYSTEM. THE TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT AT THE CLOSEST REPORTING WEATHER OBSERVATION FACILITY WAS 68 AND 47 DEGREES RESPECTIVELY. REVIEW OF A CARBURETOR ICING PROBABILITY CHART REVEALED THAT THE LISTED TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT IS IN AN AREA OF THE GRAPH ANNOTATED 'MODERATE ICING IN CRUISE POWER, SERIOUS ICING WITH GLIDE POWER.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to undetermined reasons. The failure of the student pilot to properly plan his airport traffic pattern to reach the runway or other suitable forced landing area in the event of a loss of engine power was a factor in the accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months