NTSB Identification: LAX94LA186.
Accident occurred Monday, April 11, 1994 in ELKO, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N54006
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT'S FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WITNESSED THE ACCIDENT. HE REPORTED THAT THE STUDENT WAS ON HIS SECOND SUPERVISED SOLO AND HAD PERFORMED FOUR OR FIVE TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. ON THE ACCIDENT LANDING, THE AIRPLANE 'BOUNCED FAIRLY HIGH.' THE STUDENT THEN STARTED A LEFT TURN WITH THE POWER REDUCED AND THE FLAPS EXTENDED. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT HE USED THE RADIO IN AN ATTEMPT TO TELL THE STUDENT TO ADD POWER, RETRACT THE FLAPS, AND LOWER THE AIRCRAFT NOSE; HOWEVER, THE STUDENT DID NOT SEEM TO RESPOND TO THE INSTRUCTIONS. THE TURN CONTINUED UNTIL THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A STALL, THEN IMPACTED THE GROUND NOSE FIRST. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EXAMINED BY FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION INSPECTORS WHO REPORTED THAT NO DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's improper use of the throttle and flap controls during a bounced landing recovery, and, his failure to maintain an adequate airspeed, which led to an inadvertent stall/spin. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months