NTSB Identification: LAX94LA184.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 07, 1994 in KERMAN, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/07/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 182N, registration: N9124G
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.RECORDED RADAR & VOICE TAPES REVEALED THAT 15 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN DEVIATING FROM HEADINGS, ALTITUDES, & ATC INSTRUCTIONS. THE FACILITIES WORKING THE FLIGHT SAID THE AIRCRAFT'S COURSE OF FLIGHT WAS ERRATIC, WITH THE ERRATIC BEHAVIOR BECOMING WORSE AS THE FLIGHT CONTINUED. THE PILOT SEEMED TO BE DISORIENTED. THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED SIGNIFICANTLY OFF ASSIGNED AIRWAYS & HEADINGS, & DID SEVERAL 360 & 180 DEGREE TURNS. THE PILOT SAID THAT AFTER REACHING CRUISE ALTITUDE, HE BEGAN TO EXPERIENCE BLURRED VISION, HEADACHES, & NAUSEA. HE SAID HIS BREATHING BECAME LABORED, & THE CONTROLS BECAME DIFFICULT TO MOVE. THE FLIGHTPATH OF THE AIRPLANE KEPT CHANGING DIRECTION & ALTITUDE, & THE PILOT COULD NOT STAY AWAKE. MANY SMALL LEAKS WERE FOUND IN THE EXHAUST SYSTEM, WITH GAS PATHWAYS FOUND INTO THE CABIN. HOSPITAL TESTS FOR ALCOHOL & DRUGS WERE NEGATIVE. AN FAA FLIGHT SURGEON AT CAMI REVIEWED THE CASE & REPORTED THAT THE SYMPTOMS WERE CONSISTENT WITH CARBON MONOXIDE POISONING. BLOOD DRAWN 11 HRS AFTER ENTERING A HOSPITAL RETAINED 3% SATURATION WITH CARBON MONOXIDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN EXHAUST GAS LEAK, DUE TO INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE, WHICH RESULTED IN CARBON MONOXIDE POISONING, INCAPACITION OF THE PILOT, AND LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months