NTSB Identification: LAX94LA183.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 02, 1994 in BEOWAWE, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N8884D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD MADE SEVERAL APPROACHES INTO HIS PRIVATE DIRT STRIP DURING THIS FLIGHT BEFORE THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS ATTEMPTING A WHEEL LANDING ON THE LAST APPROACH WHEN THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED SLIGHTLY. THE PILOT SAID HIS CORRECTIVE ACTION WAS TO APPLY FORWARD CONTROL PRESSURE. HE ALSO BELIEVES HE INADVERTENTLY HIT THE BRAKES AS HE WAS APPLYING THE CONTROL PRESSURE CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO SUDDENLY NOSE OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadvertent application of the brakes combined with excessive forward control pressure during recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months