NTSB Identification: LAX94LA180.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 02, 1994 in BISBEE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: CURRY FLY-BABY, registration: N183RC
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the aircraft was in the initial climb after takeoff when the engine suddenly quit. The pilot reported that he did not have sufficient altitude or vehicle energy to return to the airport and attempted to land on a nearby road. The aircraft landed short and collided with rough terrain. The pilot said he suspects a fuel blockage at the tank outlet as the cause for the engine power loss.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power due a blockage in the fuel tank outlet which caused fuel starvation. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months