NTSB Identification: LAX94LA179.
Accident occurred Monday, April 04, 1994 in SEDONA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 177RG, registration: N35060
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT EXPERIENCED ELECTRICAL PROBLEMS WHILE EN ROUTE. SHE STATED THAT SHE TURNED THE MASTER SWITCH ON JUST LONG ENOUGH TO LOWER HER FLAPS, MAKE AN ADVISORY CALL, AND CHECK THE LANDING GEAR LIGHT. SHE ALSO CHECKED SEVERAL OF THE FIVE WIND SOCKS AND SAW WHAT SHE JUDGED TO BE A SLIGHT CROSS-WIND FROM THE WEST. WHILE ON FINAL, SHE FELT A SLIGHT CROSS-WIND. ON SHORT FINAL WITH FULL FLAPS, A STRONG LEFT CROSS-WIND CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO WEATHERVANE AND DRIFT TOWARD THE RIGHT EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. SHE RECOVERED AND ATTEMPTED ANOTHER TOUCHDOWN. THE SAME THING OCCURRED ON HER SECOND ATTEMPTED TOUCHDOWN, ALTHOUGH THIS TIME SHE OPTED TO USE A POWER APPLICATION AS PART OF THE RECOVERY. SHE AGAIN ENCOUNTERED A GUSTING CROSS-WIND ON HER THIRD ATTEMPTED TOUCHDOWN. BY THIS TIME, THE PILOT WAS CONCERNED THAT SHE WAS RUNNING OUT OF AVAILABLE RUNWAY AND, CONSEQUENTLY, THROTTLED BACK ALLOWING THE AIRCRAFT TO TOUCH DOWN APPROXIMATELY 250 FEET OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES ALONG THE AIRPORT BOUNDARY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation of the existing wind conditions, and failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months