NTSB Identification: LAX94LA177.
Accident occurred Monday, April 04, 1994 in PARKER, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: GARDNER E-RACER MARK II, registration: N96WM
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.About 15 minutes after departure on a cross-country flight, the pilot reported on the UNICOM that he was inbound to the airport for landing. Witnesses reported seeing the aircraft flying over the departure end of the runway, at approximately 400 feet agl and observed a momentary pitch oscillation as the aircraft entered a steeply banked left turn. The aircraft continued in the turn, descending gradually toward the ground until impact. The witnesses described the engine sounds as 'unusually loud.' The carburetor throttle body was found in a nearly full-open position while the cockpit twist grip throttle control linkage was found separated at a ball swivel fitting. The throttle grip was found separated from the twist grip throttle. The throttle linkage parts were reportedly not aircraft quality materials. The pilot had recorded in a notebook previous trim problems in which he was required to hold constant back pressure to maintain level flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot to maintain control of the aircraft while maneuvering in the traffic pattern following a failure of the throttle control. A factor in the accident was a throttle linkage separation after takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months