NTSB Identification: LAX94LA176.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 03, 1994 in GASQUET, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N6290D
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported she circled the field to determine the prevailing winds and to select a landing runway. After observing the windsocks, she estimated the wind to be from 060 degrees at 8 knots, which she believed favored runway 06. She then established the aircraft on final approach, planning to land long. While on final, she extended full flaps and stabilized the airspeed at 60 knots. As the aircraft descended to about 40 feet AGL just past the approach end, a gusting right crosswind caused the aircraft to be 'pushed' off its approach path. The pilot said she attempted to correct her direction of flight and applied full power. However, due to her reduced airspeed and full flap configuration she said she was unable to establish a positive rate of climb in time to avoid some 30 to 40 foot trees about 30 yards off the left side of the runway. As a result, the left wing of the aircraft struck a tree, causing the aircraft to yaw and fall through the trees to the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR THE CROSS- WIND CONDITIONS, AND TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALIGNMENT WITH THE RUNWAY. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months