NTSB Identification: LAX94IA203.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Saturday, April 23, 1994 in SANTA MONICA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/12/1995
Aircraft: FAIRCHILD SA-227, registration: N27220
Injuries: 1 Minor,19 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.WHILE DESCENDING INTO THE DOWNWIND LEG OF THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AT THE LOS ANGELES INTL AIRPORT, THE COMMUTER AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED WAKE TURBULENCE FROM A PRECEDING BOEING 747-400, AND THE AIRPLANE ROLLED INVERTED. THE PILOT RECOVERED THE AIRPLANE, AND THE FLIGHT CONTINUED AND LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED MINOR DAMAGE. RADAR DATA SHOWED THAT THE CUMMUTER WAS APPROX 5 MI FROM THE B-747 UP TO AND AT THE TIME IT ENCOUNTERED THE TURBULENCE, WHICH MET CURRENT SEPARATION CRITERIA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
FAA INADEQUATE SEPARATION STANDARDS BETWEEN LARGE AND HEAVY CATEGORY AIRCRAFT. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months