NTSB Identification: LAX94FA193.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 17, 1994 in NOGALES, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-180, registration: N6331P
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED AN AIRPORT LOCATED AT 3,932 FEET MEAN SEA LEVEL WITH FOUR OCCUPANTS. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ESTIMATED AT 6,500 FEET. THE AIRPLANE'S GROSS WEIGHT WAS CALCULATED TO BE WITHIN LIMITS. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE FLYING LOW AND SLOW ABOUT 3/4 MILES NORTHEAST OF THE AIRPORT AND THE WINGS APPEARED TO BE WOBBLING. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN A LEFT TURN ABOUT 100 FEET ABOVE GROUND AND SUDDENLY DESCENDED IN A STEEP NOSE-DOWN ATTITUDE TO THE GROUND. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months