NTSB Identification: FTW94LA143
Accident occurred Saturday, April 23, 1994 in HEMPSTEAD, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N2302N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT PLANNED TO PRACTICE TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS AT AN UNFAMILIAR PRIVATE/GLIDER STRIP. HE SET UP HIS APPROACH ON THE STRIP BETWEEN THE TWO RUNWAYS. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A SOFT WET AREA AND NOSED OVER. THE VERTICAL STABILIZER AND LEFT WING STRUT WERE STRUCTURALLY DAMAGED. THE PILOT FLEW HIS APPROACH TO WHAT HE THOUGHT WAS THE MAIN STRIP. HE WAS UNAWARE THAT HE WAS LANDING IN THE UNIMPROVED AREA BETWEEN THE PARALLEL RUNWAYS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER SELECTION OF THE STRIP BETWEEN THE TWO RUNWAYS. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT NOT BEING FAMILIAR WITH THE AIRSTRIP AND THE SOFT, WET TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months