NTSB Identification: FTW94LA136.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, April 21, 1994 in LAREDO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31-350, registration: N44AC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT ABOUT 5 MILES SHORT OF HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE RIGHT ENGINE LOW FUEL LIGHT ILLUMINATED AND THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SURGE. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE LEFT ENGINE BEGAN TO SURGE AND BOTH SUBSEQUENTLY LOST TOTAL POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING INTO ROUGH BRUSH COVERED TERRAIN. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT CHECK THE TANKS DURING PREFLIGHT, BUT INSTEAD RELIED ON THE GAUGES WHICH HE THOUGHT INDICATED HE HAD ENOUGH FUEL FOR THE FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FUEL EXHAUSTION INDUCED POWER LOSS DUE TO THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT AND HIS FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months