NTSB Identification: FTW94LA135.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 23, 1994 in LONGMONT, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: SAVAGE KITFOX, registration: N446GS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO VEER TO THE RIGHT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, AND FULL LEFT RUDDER INPUT HAD NO EFFECT. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, CROSSED AN IRRIGATION DITCH, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. ACCORDING TO A FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION INSPECTOR WHO WITNESSED THE ACCIDENT, THE WINDS WERE LIGHT AND VARIABLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months