NTSB Identification: FTW94LA133.
Accident occurred Friday, April 22, 1994 in STRASBURG, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: LAUREL AERO CLUB CASSUTT III M, registration: N8871
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ENGINE LOST POWER WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS AT AN ALTITUDE OF 10,000 FEET MSL. THE PILOT'S ATTEMPTS TO RESTORE POWER WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. HE ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING ON A FARM AIRSTRIP, BUT HIS ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED WERE EXCESSIVE AND HE OVERSHOT. THE PILOT LANDED IN AN ADJACENT SOFT FIELD AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE PILOT LATER REPORTED THAT THE ACCESSORY DRIVE GEAR HAD SHEARED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. FACTORS WERE: A POWER FAILURE DUE TO A SHEARED ACCESSORY DRIVE GEAR, EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED AND ALTITUDE, AND A SOFT FIELD. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months