NTSB Identification: FTW94LA132.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 23, 1994 in AZLE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7GCAA, registration: N86862
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR HAD GIVEN THE RATED PILOT BEING CHECKED OUT IN THE AIRPLANE A SERIES OF SIMULATED ENGINE FAILURES. THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TOOK THE CONTROLS AND BANKED THE AIRCRAFT HARD TO THE RIGHT, THEN ROLLED THE AIRCRAFT TO THE LEFT, CROSSING A FENCE LINE AT THE EDGE OF THE CLEARING AT APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET. THE RATE OF DESCENT WENT FROM 500 FEET PER MINUTE 'TO SOME VERY LARGE NEGATIVE NUMBER.' FULL POWER WAS APPLIED UPON TERMINATION OF THE FORCED LANDING. THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT HE TURNED HIS HEAD TO THE LEFT TO LOCATE THE AIRPORT WHEN HE FELT A DOWNDRAFT AND NOTICED A TREE STRAIGHT AHEAD. THE RIGHT FUEL CELL RUPTURED UPON IMPACT WITH THE TREE AND A POST IMPACT FIRE CONSUMED THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN TERRAIN AND OBSTACLE CLEARANCE. A FACTOR WAS THE INSTRUCTOR'S DIVERTED ATTENTION. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months