NTSB Identification: FTW94LA130.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 17, 1994 in GREELEY, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: BEECH 95, registration: N3051
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING LANDING ROLL, THE RIGHT ENGINE CAUGHT FIRE. EXAMINATION PROVIDED EVIDENCE THAT THE PROPELLER GOVERNOR OIL LINE WAS IMPROPER AND HAD BEEN ROUTED IMPROPERLY. THE OIL LINE SEPARATED AND OIL FROM THE LINE CAUGHT FIRE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A FAILURE OF THE RIGHT ENGINE PROPELLER GOVERNOR OIL LINE WHICH WAS THE INCORRECT LINE AND IMPROPERLY INSTALLED BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months