NTSB Identification: FTW94LA118.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 05, 1994 in ELAINE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: AYRES S2R-T34, registration: N3094F
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AERIAL APPLICATION PILOT WAS COMING IN TO MAKE HIS FIRST SWATH RUN. HE CLEAR SOME TALL POWER LINES AND SLIPPED THE AIRPLANE. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR IMPACTED THE TERRAIN AND THE RIGHT WING SEPARATED. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST 360 FEET FROM THE INITIAL IMPACT POINT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AND MAINTENANCE RECORDS DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY MAINTENANCE ANOMALIES. FLIGHT CONTROL CONTINUITY WAS ESTABLISHED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN TERRAIN CLEARANCE. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months