NTSB Identification: FTW94LA117.
Accident occurred Friday, April 01, 1994 in ROSWELL, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-260, registration: N8961P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.FLIGHT WAS EN ROUTE AT 10,000 FEET MSL WITH SCATTERED CLOUDS WHEN THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED 'SEVERE DOWNDRAFTS' AND THE AIRPLANE ENTERED AN UNCONTROLLED ALTITUDE DEVIATION AND DESCENT. THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY EXCEED THE NEVER EXCEED SPEED. AIRPLANE CONTROL WAS RECOVERED AT 4,400 FEET MSL. THE PILOT REPORTED THE AIR WAS 'RELATIVELY SMOOTH WITH SCATTERED CLOUDS AND NO OBVIOUS WARNING SIGNS.' HORIZONTAL STABILIZERS WERE BENT DOWNWARD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF CONTROL DUE TO CLEAR AIR TURBULENCE. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months