NTSB Identification: FTW94LA116.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 03, 1994 in STEAMBOAT SPRGS, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: AERO COMMANDER 100-180, registration: N4015X
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID THE TAKEOFF WAS NORMAL AND THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF AT 80 KIAS. AFTER CLIMBING ABOUT 40 FEET, THE AIRPLANE 'LOST LIFT AND LOST ALTITUDE' AND STRUCK THE RUNWAY, DAMAGING THE LANDING GEAR. THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, DOWN AN EMBANKMENT, AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. THE PILOT SAID 'A SUDDEN SHIFT IN WIND DIRECTION WITH A GUST OF SUFFICIENT SPEED FROM CROSSWIND TO TAILWIND CAUSED THE SUDDEN LOSS OF LIFT.' ONE WITNESS SAID IT APPEARED THE AIRPLANE WAS CLOSE TO A 'DYNAMIC STALL,' AND HE DESCRIBED IT AS 'VERY NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE...HIGH ANGLE OF ATTACK...SLOW...UNSTABLE.' COMPUTATIONS INDICATE THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS AT 8,410 FEET MSL, AND THE AIRPLANE WAS NEAR ITS MAXIMUM GROSS TAKEOFF WEIGHT AND AFT CENTER OF GRAVITY LIMIT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INADVERTENT STALL AFTER LIFTOFF. FACTORS WERE AN UNFAVORABLE WIND AND HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months