NTSB Identification: FTW94LA115.
Accident occurred Friday, April 01, 1994 in SAN ANGELO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N3521K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A FENCE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE MUFFLER BAFFLE HAD COME LOOSE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months