NTSB Identification: FTW94IA139.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Wednesday, April 27, 1994 in CHEYENNE, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: BEECH 1900C, registration: N141UE
Injuries: 21 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.WHILE ON A SCHEDULED PASSENGER FLIGHT AT 15,000 FEET MSL, AND WHILE PASSING OVER CHEYENNE, WYOMING, THE AIRCRAFT LOST PART OF A PROPELLER BLADE FROM THE LEFT ENGINE. THE ENGINE WAS SECURED, AND DUE TO INCLEMENT WEATHER IN THE CHEYENNE AREA, THE FLIGHT PROCEEDED TO ITS SCHEDULED DESTINATION IN DENVER, COLORADO, WHERE IT LANDED WITHOUT INCIDENT. THE PROPELLER BLADE WAS REMOVED AND TESTED AT BOTH THE MANUFACTURER'S FACILITIES AND AT THE MATERIALS LABORATORY AT WRIGHT PATTERSON AIR FORCE BASE. THE WRIGHT PATTERSON LABORATORY PROVIDED INFORMATION THAT THERE WAS A PROBABLE NICK OR GOUGE IN THE LEADING EDGE OF THE BLADE AT THE FAILURE POINT. THE SOURCE OF THAT DAMAGE WAS NOT DISCOVERED DURING THE COURSE OF THE INVESTIGATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
A PARTIAL FAILURE OF THE LEADING EDGE TIP PORTION OF ONE OF THE LEFT ENGINE PROPELLER BLADES DUE TO PREVIOUS IMPACT DAMAGE FROM AN UNKNOWN SOURCE. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months