NTSB Identification: FTW94FA138.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 26, 1994 in MCCRORY, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA A150K, registration: N8457M
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ATTENDED A 5 HOUR COURSE OF INSTRUCTIONS ON AEROBATICS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED BY SEVERAL WITNESSES PERFORMING LOOPS, ROLLS, AND OTHER AEROBATIC MANEUVERS ON AN EAST AND WEST DIRECTION AT AN ESTIMATED ALTITUDE OF 1,400 FEET AGL. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED ENTERING A LEFT SPIN FROM WHICH IT DID NOT RECOVER. IMPACT WAS MADE IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE IN A PLOWED RICE FIELD. NEITHER OCCUPANT WAS WEARING A PARACHUTE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WAS THE INADVERTENT STALL AND SPIN. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S PERFORMANCE OF AEROBATICS AT AN INADEQUATE ALTITUDE. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months