NTSB Identification: FTW94FA123.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 17, 1994 in WATSON, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: SIAI-Marchetti F.260C, registration: N14FD
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS FLYING LOW LEVEL BETWEEN TWO SPANS OF AN OPEN RAILROAD TRESTLE WHICH SPANNED THE ARKANSAS RIVER WHEN HE COLLIDED WITH WIRES MOUNTED ON TOP OF THE TRESTLE. THE WIRE STRIKE RESULTED IN THE SEVERING OF THE RIGHT AILERON CABLE AND AN ENSUING LOSS OF CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY HIT THE GROUND IN A LEFT WING LEADING, NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE, AND BURNED. THIS WAS A FLIGHT OF TWO AIR COMBAT DEMONSTRATION PILOTS REPOSITIONING TO THEIR HOME BASE. THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE WAS NUMBER TWO. NUMEROUS WITNESSES IN THE AREA REPORTED SEEING THE AIRPLANES FLYING AT 50 TO 200 FEET AGL, CHASING EACH OTHER WITH LITTLE SEPARATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM WIRES DURING LOW LEVEL FLIGHT WHICH RESULTED IN A SEVERED AILERON CABLE. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE DURING THE FLIGHT AND HIS INABILITY TO CONTROL THE AIRPLANE FOLLOWING THE WIRE STRIKE. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months