NTSB Identification: FTW94FA121.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 13, 1994 in HUGHES, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-502, registration: N9086V
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ON THE FIFTH PASS OVER THE FIELD BEING FERTILIZED, THE AGRICULTURAL PILOT BROKE OFF THE PASS MIDFIELD FOR UNKNOWN REASON. THE PILOT LINED UP AGAIN AT THE SAME ROW HE HAD PREVIOUSLY ABANDONED, AND CONTINUED NORMALLY UNTIL THE MID FIELD POINT. THE FLAGMAN OBSERVED PRONOUNCED UP AND DOWN FLUCTUATIONS OF THE ELEVATORS, AS THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED TO THE POINT HE DUCKED OUT OF THE AIRPLANE'S WAY. THE PILOT DISCONTINUED THE APPLICATION OF FERTILIZER AS THE AIRPLANE NEARLY IMPACTED WILLOW TREES AT THE END OF THE FIELD. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED EXECUTING A TURN TO REVERSE DIRECTION AND IMPACTING THE GROUND IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE WHILE IN A RIGHT TURN. TOXICOLOGICAL TESTING WAS NEGATIVE, AS WERE AUTOPSY FINDINGS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN TERRAIN CLEARANCE FOR UNDETERMINED REASON. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months