NTSB Identification: FTW94FA114.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, April 01, 1994 in TELLURIDE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: AEROSPATIALE AS-350-B2, registration: N59715
Injuries: 1 Serious,4 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE CONDUCTING A VISUAL APPROACH TO A LANDING ZONE AT 12,800 FEET MSL IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, THE PILOT MADE A RIGHT TURN FROM DOWN WIND TO BASE TO FINAL WHICH PLACED THE HELICOPTER IN A DOWN SLOPE WIND CONDITION. THE HELICOPTER SETTLED, TURNED TO THE LEFT AROUND THE VERTICAL AXIS, AND IMPACTED THE SIDE OF THE MOUNTAIN BELOW THE LANDING ZONE. THE TAIL BOOM SEPARATED AND THE FUSELAGE ROLLED DOWN THE MOUNTAIN SIDE DURING WHICH TIME THE PASSENGERS WERE EJECTED. THE INVESTIGATION PROVIDED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT WAS 4960 POUNDS. ACTUAL GROSS WEIGHT WAS 4375 POUNDS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE BY THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. FACTORS WERE UNFAVORABLE WINDS AND IMPROPER APPROACH PLANNING. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months