NTSB Identification: DCA94MA053.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 27, 1994 in STRATFORD, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/12/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA=31-350, registration: N990RA
Injuries: 8 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators traveled in support of this investigation and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The captain had ILS glideslope data available during the approach but did not fly the ILS glideslope. The partial obscuration of the airport environment, due to ground fog, contributed to the captain's failure to recognize that the airplane was high on both his approach and landing. The destruction of the airplane and the resulting occupant injuries were a direct result of the collision with the blast fence. FAA interaction & communication with local communities, although persistent, were unsuccessful in gaining support for runway safety area improvements and for the installation of approach lighting for runway 6. The passenger seats had been improperly assembled using unapproved parts, and seat belts had been installed incorrectly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the captain to use the available ILS glideslope, his failure to execute a go-around when conditions were not suitable for landing, and his failure to land the airplane at a point sufficient to allow for a safe stopping distance; the fatalities were caused by the presence of the nonfrangible blast fence and the absence of a safety area at the end of the runway. (NTSB Report AAR-94/08) Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months