NTSB Identification: CHI94LA145.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 30, 1994 in ROCHELLE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-250, registration: N7605P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.BEFORE DEPARTING ON AN IFR FLIGHT THE PILOT OBTAINED A FULL WEATHER BRIEFING. DURING THE BRIEFING THE PILOT WAS ADVISED OF AN ADVISORY FOR ICING NORTH OF ROUTE OF FLIGHT. WHILE EN ROUTE THE PILOT OBTAINED AN WEATHER BRIEFING FROM FLIGHT WATCH. HE WAS ADVISED THAT HIS DESTINATION REPORTED RAIN AND SNOW. THE PILOT REQUESTED A CLEARANCE TO AN ALTERNATE AIRPORT. BEING TOLD TO STANDBY, HE CONTACTED THE ALTERNATE AIRPORT'S APPROACH CONTROL AND REQUESTED A CLEARANCE. THE PILOT SAID HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT WHEN HE NOTICED HIS ENGINE RUNNING ROUGH. AFTER IT SMOOTHED OUT HE REMOVED THE HEAT. HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT ONCE AGAIN WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, WHILE BEING VECTORED TO THE AIRPORT, THE ENGINE STOPPED RUNNING. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A MUDDY CORN FIELD. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION. OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE AND DEWPOINT WERE 35 AND 34 DEGREES RESPECTIVELY WHICH ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS IS CONDUCIVE FOR SERIOUS CARBURETOR ICE AT CRUISE POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate use of carburetor heat. Factors associated with the accident were carburetor icing conditions and rough terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months