NTSB Identification: CHI94LA142.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 27, 1994 in SPRINGFIELD, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: BELL 47G, registration: N46DH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND INITIATED A PRACTICE AUTOROTATION FOR A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR STUDENT DURING A LOW LEVEL (90 FOOT AGL) AGRICULTURAL TURN. DURING THE FLARE TO LANDING, COLLECTIVE WAS APPLIED EARLY, ROTOR RPM DECAYED AND THE HELICOPTER LANDED WITH A HIGH RATE OF DESCENT. THE HELICOPTER BOUNCED INTO THE AIR AND PITCHED NOSE DOWN. BOTH PILOTS APPLIED AFT CYCLIC, RESULTING IN ROTOR BLADE TO FUSELAGE CONTACT, SEVERING THE TAIL BOOM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot-in-command misjudging the autorotation and improper use of collective. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months