NTSB Identification: CHI94LA139.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 20, 1994 in HOWES, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172K, registration: N46474
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO DROP A PACKAGE TO TWO PERSONS WHO WERE CANOEING ON A RIVER. AFTER THE PACKAGE WAS DROPPED, THE PILOT STATED HE WAS DISTRACTED FOR 4-6 SECONDS, AND NEGLECTED TO PULL UP. THE AIRPLANE INADVERTENTLY STRUCK A SOFT RIVER BANK. THE LANDING GEAR SANK IN THE SOFT GROUND, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE DIVERTED ATTENTION OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months