NTSB Identification: CHI94LA136.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 19, 1994 in ANGOLA, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150A, registration: N7044X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he felt an impact during landing roll, and later discovered the airplane had collided with a deer. He said it was a dark night and he did not see the animal. The following morning, an 80 pound white tail deer was discovered dead beside the runway. A representative of a local FBO stated the airport was actively participating in a deer depredation program in conjunction with the Indiana Department of Natural Resources.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the on ground collision of the airplane with a deer. A factor was the dark night. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months