NTSB Identification: CHI94LA135.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 17, 1994 in FREDRICKTOWN, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 150J, registration: N51175
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported she was landing on runway 19 in a 'slight crosswind'. She said she was holding left rudder and, when the nose wheel touched down, she lost directional control. The aircraft veered to the left and departed the runway. The airplane nosed over in a construction ditch.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. A factor associated with the accident was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months