NTSB Identification: CHI94LA127.
Accident occurred Monday, April 04, 1994 in ANDERSON, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/13/1995
Aircraft: BEECH 35, registration: N9597R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO DRAIN FUEL FROM THE RIGHT TIP TANK DURING THE FLIGHT DUE TO A FUEL SYSTEM VENTING PROBLEM. HE STATED THE AIRPLANE BECAME VERY HARD TO CONTROL DURING THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO ROUGH TERRAIN WHERE THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. A factor related to the accident was the rough terrain encountered following the loss of control. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months