NTSB Identification: CHI94LA126.
Accident occurred Friday, April 01, 1994 in BELOIT, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-36-300, registration: N3735E
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, THE AIRPLANE STALLED, AND CONTACTED A HANGAR. WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE AIRPLANE ENTER A CLIMBING 60 DEGREE BANK TURN AFTER TAKEOFF. THEY STATED THE AIRPLANE APPEARED TO STALL DURING THE TURN AND DESCEND TO IMPACT WITH THE HANGAR. THE WITNESSES ALSO STATED THE ENGINE SOUNDED TO BE AT 'CLIMB POWER' OR 'FULL POWER' DURING THE ENTIRE ACCIDENT SEQUENCE. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION AND TEARDOWN OF THE ENGINE FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY PREIMPACT FAILURE/MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain sufficient airspeed during the initial takeoff climb. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months