NTSB Identification: CHI94IA134.
Scheduled 14 CFR (D.B.A. UNITED EXPRESS )
Incident occurred Sunday, April 17, 1994 in CHICAGO, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: BRITISH AEROSPACE BAE-146-200, registration: N609AW
Injuries: 72 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.During climb after takeoff the number two engine fire warning activated. The flight crew secured the engine and completed the emergency checklist. The captain declared an emergency and returned to the airport. After landing, the captain directed the first officer, and the fire department to visually inspect the number two engine. No fire damage was evident. The airplane was taxied to the gate and the passengers were deplaned. Examination of the engine revealed a loose fuel nozzle in the right hand fuel manifold on the number two engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
a loose fuel nozzle. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months