NTSB Identification: BFO94LA081.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 30, 1994 in HOLLIS, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150K, registration: N5907G
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was on approach, 3 miles from the airport, when the engine lost power. He attempted to do a forced landing in a field, but struck trees short of it. Examination of the airplane revealed contaminated fuel throughout the fuel system from the tanks to the carburetor.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection which failed to detect contaminated fuel which resulted in fuel starvation. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months