NTSB Identification: BFO94LA079.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 27, 1994 in WILLIAMSTOWN, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1995
Aircraft: PITTS S2B, registration: N93AN
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT THE INDICATED FUEL ON START UP WAS APPROXIMATELY 5/8 MAIN TANK (14 GALLONS). AFTER LEVELING OFF, HE CHECKED THE INSTRUMENTS AND NOTED THAT THE FUEL LEVEL WAS ABOUT 1/8TH FUEL (2.5 GALLONS). HE ELECTED TO LAND AT THE NEAREST AIRPORT, CROSS KEYS, NEW JERSEY, WHICH WAS 12 MILES TO THE EAST. THE AIRPLANE LOST TOTAL POWER ABOUT 2 MILES WEST OF CROSS KEYS. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY. ALSO, NO ANOMALIES WERE FOUND DURING THE INSPECTION. AN ENGINE TEST RUN WAS PERFORMED UNDER THE SUPERVISION OF THE FAA, AND THE REPORT STATED, 'THIS ENGINE MET ALL NEW ENGINE TEST PARAMETERS, AS NO FAULT IN THE ENGINE COULD BE FOUND.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to accurately determine the fuel supply, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a subsequent forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1994 | Index of months